Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how MONEY@WORK uses and protects any information that you give MONEY@WORK when you use this website.

Who we are

MONEY@WORK is provided by Bristol Credit Union (BCU).

Our registered office is at 112-114 Cheltenham Road, Bristol BS6 5RW

Our telephone number is: 0117 924 7309

You can email us at: info@bristolcreditunion.org.uk

Bristol Credit Union is a financial co-operative that is owned and controlled by its members. We do not have shareholders, which means we can put our members and our local community first and make sure all our profits go back into our business. We provide affordable savings and loans but we also have a social purpose, which is to improve the long-term wealth and well-being of our members and our local community by reducing financial and social exclusion.We are regulated by the Prudential Regulatory Authority (PRA) and the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

MONEY@WORK and Bristol Credit Union

Should your organisation decide to sign up to the MONEY@WORK scheme, then the employer partner relationship will be managed by Bristol Credit Union. There is a separate privacy policy which details how we manage this relationship and how we treat your employees’ personal data if they apply for any of our products and services. Please see Bristol Credit Union’s website for details.

https://www.bristolcreditunion.org/privacy-policy

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are often used to help make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We do not use cookies to identify you.

First party cookies

exp_last_activity, exp_last_visit, exp_perpage, exp_stashid, exp_tracker

These cookies are controlled and used by MONEY@WORK, and enable us to track a users session, when they last visited or did something on the site. No personal information is stored in these cookies, only timestamps related to the browser session.

Third party cookies

__atuvc, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, _ga, _gid

These cookies store information used by Google Analytics and help us track user activity on the site.The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site may not work as a result. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Privacy policy

MONEY@WORK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

MONEY@WORK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/08/2019.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, job title and organisation
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Marketing

With your permission, we use your email address so we can tell you about the services and products we offer in a more targeted and specific way, including offering you special deals or opportunities. You can opt out of specific marketing activity altogether.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons/tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within those messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as: times, dates, IP addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data (within its limitations) will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.Any email marketing messages we send are sent in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences/the information we hold about you at any time.

See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you are happy for your information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us hello@moneyatwork.org.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at hello@moneyatwork.org.uk or write to us at:

MONEY@WORK, 112/114 Cheltenham Road, Bristol, BS6 5RW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or contact us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.